Previous Winners Of Major Domestic Football Cup Competitions

The FAI Cup

The FAI Cup


A Brief History Of The FAI Cup

The FAI Cup was originally called the Free State Cup after the Irish Free State and is a knock-out football competition contested every year by teams from the Republic of Ireland and is organised by the FAI (Football Association of Ireland), in a similar format to the F.A. Cup played in England

In 2003, Irish domestic football moved from the traditional European August-May season to a summer set-up, as favoured in Scandinavia. As an "interim" season was played in the second half of 2002, amd two FAI Cup Finals took place that year - Dundalk winning April's Cup, Derry City lifting the trophy in November.

Shelbourne FC, Bohemian FC and Derry City FC are the only clubs to win both the Northern Irish Cup and the FAI Cup, Shelbourne and Bohemians won it before the partition, while Derry City remained in the Northern Irish league system until 1973, entering the League of Ireland in 1985. Shamrock Rovers hold the record of most wins with 24.
Previous Winners Of The FAI Cup

Year
2010
2009
2008
2007
2006
2005
2004
2003
2002
2002
2001
2000
1999
1998
1997
1996
1995
1994
1993
1992
1991
1990
1989
1988
1987
1986
1985
1984
1983
1982
1981
1980
1979
1978
1977
1976
1975
1974
1973
1972
1971
1970
1969
1968
1967
1966
1965
1964
1963
1962
1961
1960
1959
1958
1957
1956
1955
1954
1953
1952
1951
1950
1949
1948
1947
1946
1945
1944
1943
1942
1941
1940
1939
1938
1937
1936
1935
1934
1933
1932
1931
1930
1929
1928
1927
1926
1925
1924
1923
1922
Venue
Winners

Sporting Fingal 2-1 Sligo Rovers
Bohemians 2-2 Derry City (4-2 Pens)
Cork City 1-0 Longford Town
Derry City 4-3 St. Patrick's Athletic (aet)
Drogheda United 2-0 Cork City
Longford Town 2-1 Waterford United
Longford Town 2-0 St. Patrick's Athletic
Dundalk 2-1 Bohemians
Derry City 1-0 Shamrock Rovers
Bohemians 1-0 Longford Town
Shelbourne 1-0 Bohemians
Bray Wanderers 2-1 Finn Harps
Cork City 2-0 Shelbourne
Shelbourne 2-0 Derry City
Shelbourne 2-1 St. Patrick's Athletic
Derry City 2-1 Shelbourne
Sligo Rovers 1-0 Derry City
Shelbourne 1-0 Dundalk
Bohemians 1-0 Cork City
Galway United 1-0 Shamrock Rovers
Bray Wanderers 3-0 St. Francis
Derry City 1-0 Cork City
Dundalk 3-0 Derry City
Shamrock Rovers 3-0 Dundalk
Shamrock Rovers 2-0 Waterford United
Shamrock Rovers 1-0 Galway United
UCD 2-1 Shamrock Rovers
Sligo Rovers 2-1 Bohemians
Limerick United 1-0 Bohemians
Dundalk 2-0 Sligo Rovers
Waterford 1-0 St. Patrick's Athletic
Dundalk 2-0 Waterford
Shamrock Rovers 1-0 Sligo Rovers
Dundalk 2-0 Limerick
Bohemians 1-0 Drogheda United
Home Farm 1-0 Shelbourne
Finn Harps 3-1 St. Patrick's Athletic
Cork Hibernians 1-0 Shelbourne
Cork Hibernians 3-0 Waterford
Limerick 3-0 Drogheda
Bohemians 2-1 Sligo Rovers
Shamrock Rovers 4-1 Cork Celtic
Shamrock Rovers 3-0 Waterford
Shamrock Rovers 3-2 St. Patrick's Athletic
Shamrock Rovers 2-0 Limerick
Shamrock Rovers 2-0 Limerick
Shamrock Rovers 2-1 Cork Celtic
Shelbourne 2-0 Cork Hibernians
Shamrock Rovers 4-1 Shelbourne
St. Patrick's Athletic 2-1 Drumcondra
Shelbourne 2-0 Cork Hibernians
St. Patrick's Athletic 2-1 Waterford
Dundalk 1-0 Shamrock Rovers
Drumcondra 2-0 Shamrock Rovers
Shamrock Rovers 3-2 Cork Athletic
Shamrock Rovers 1-0 Drumcondra
Drumcondra 1-0 St. Patrick's Athletic
Cork Athletic 2-1 Evergreen United
Dundalk 3-0 Cork Athletic
Transport 1-0 Shelbourne
Transport 3-1 Cork Athletic
Dundalk 3-0 Shelbourne
Shamrock Rovers 2-1 Drumcondra
Cork United 2-1 Bohemians
Drumcondra 2-1 Shamrock Rovers
Shamrock Rovers 1-0 Bohemians
Shamrock Rovers 3-2 Shelbourne
Drumcondra 2-1 Cork United
Dundalk 3-1 Cork United
Cork United 3-1 Waterford
Shamrock Rovers 3-0 Sligo Rovers
Shelbourne 1-0 Sligo Rovers
St. James' Gate 2-1 Dundalk
Waterford 2-1 St. James' Gate
Shamrock Rovers 2-1 Cork
Bohemians 4-3 Dundalk
Cork 2-1 St. James' Gate
Shamrock Rovers 3-0 Dolphin
Shamrock Rovers 1-0 Dolphin
Shamrock Rovers 1-0 Dundalk
Shamrock Rovers 1-0 Brideville
Shamrock Rovers 3-0 Bohemians
Bohemians 2-1 Drumcondra
Drumcondra 1-0 Brideville
Fordsons 3-2 Shamrock Rovers
Shamrock Rovers 2-1 Shelbourne
Athlone Town 1-0 Fordsons
Alton United 1-0 Shelbourne
St. James' Gate 1-0 Shamrock Rovers