Previous Winners Of Major Domestic Football Cup Competitions

The Irish Cup

The Irish Cup


A Brief History Of The Irish Cup

The Irish Cup is a knock-out football competition contested annually by teams from Northern Ireland. It is organized similarly to the FA Cup competition played in England.

The Irish Cup was originally instituted in 1880 as an all-Ireland competition, but following the partition of Ireland in 1921 only Northern Ireland clubs continued to participate; other Irish clubs competed in the FAI Cup.

Shelbourne FC, Bohemian FC and Derry City FC are the only clubs to win both the Irish Cup and the FAI Cup, although Shelbourne and Bohemians only won it before the partition, while Derry City remained in the Northern Irish league system and did not switch until 1986.
Previous Winners Of The Irish Cup

Year
2010
2009
2008
2007
2006
2005
2004
2003
2002
2001
2000
1999
1998
1997
1996
1995
1994
1993
1992
1991
1990
1989
1988
1987
1986
1985
1984
1983
1982
1981
1980
1979
1978
1977
1976
1975
1974
1973
1972
1971
1970
1969
1968
1967
1966
1965
1964
1963
1962
1961
1960
1959
1958
1957
1956
1955
1954
1953
1952
1951
1950
1949
1948
1947
1946
1945
1944
1943
1942
1941
1940
1939
1938
1937
1936
1935
1934
1933
1932
1931
1930
1929
1928
1927
1926
1925
1924
1923
1922
1921
1920
1920
1919
1918
1917
1916
1915
1914
1913
1912
1911
1910
1909
1908
1907
1906
1905
1904
1903
1902
1901
1900
1899
1898
1897
1896
1895
1894
1893
1892
1891
1890
1889
1888
1887
1886
1885
1884
1883
1882
Venue
Winners
Linfield 21 Portadown
Crusaders 10 Cliftonville
Linfield 2 1 Coleraine
Linfield 2-2 Dungannon Swifts (3-2 Pens)
Linfield 2-1 Glentoran
Portadown 5-1 Larne
Glentoran 1-0 Coleraine
Coleraine 1-0 Glentoran
Linfield 2-1 Portadown
Glentoran 1-0 (aet) Linfield
Glentoran 1-0 Portadown
Portadown w/o Cliftonville (disqualified)
Glentoran 1-0 (aet) Glenavon
Glenavon 1-0 Cliftonville
Glentoran 1-0 Glenavon
Linfield 3-1 Carrick Rangers
Linfield 2-0 Bangor
Bangor 1-0 Ards
Glenavon 2-1 Linfield
Portadown 2-1 Glenavon
Glentoran 3-0 Portadown
Ballymena United 1-0 Larne
Glentoran 1-0 Glenavon
Glentoran 1-0 Larne
Glentoran 4-1 Coleraine
Glentoran 1-0 Linfield
Ballymena United 4-1 Carrick Rangers
Glentoran 2-1 Linfield
Linfield 2-1 Coleraine
Ballymena United 1-0 Glenavon
Linfield 2-0 Crusaders
Cliftonville 3-2 Portadown
Linfield 3-1 Ballymena United
Coleraine 4-1 Linfield
Carrick Rangers 2-1 Linfield
Coleraine 1-0 Linfield
Ards 2-1 Ballymena United
Glentoran 3-2 Linfield
Coleraine 2-1 Portadown
Distillery 3-0 Derry City
Linfield 2-1 Ballymena United
Ards 4-2 Distillery
Crusaders 2-0 Linfield
Crusaders 3-1 Glentoran
Glentoran 2-0 Linfield
Coleraine 2-1 Glenavon
Derry City 2-0 Glentoran
Linfield 2-1 Distillery
Linfield 4-0 Portadown
Glenavon 5-1 Linfield
Linfield 5-1 Ards
Glenavon 2-0 Ballymena United
Ballymena United 2-0 Linfield
Glenavon 2-0 Derry City
Distillery 1-0 Glentoran
Dundela 3-0 Glenavon
Derry City 1-0 Glentoran
Linfield 5-0 Coleraine
Ards 1-0 Glentoran
Glentoran 3-1 Ballymena United
Linfield 2-1 Distillery
Derry City 1-0 Glentoran
Linfield 3-0 Coleraine
Belfast Celtic 1-0 Glentoran
Linfield 3-0 Distillery
Linfield 4-2 Glentoran
Belfast Celtic 3-1 Linfield
Belfast Celtic 1-0 Glentoran
Linfield 3-1 Glentoran
Belfast Celtic 1-0 Linfield
Ballymena United 2-0 Glenavon
Linfield 2-0 Ballymena United
Belfast Celtic 2-0 Bangor
Belfast Celtic 3-0 Linfield
Linfield 2-0 Derry City
Glentoran 1-0 Larne
Linfield 4-0 Cliftonville
Glentoran 3-1 Distillery
Glentoran 2-1 Linfield
Linfield 3-0 Ballymena United
Linfield 4-3 Ballymena United
Ballymena United 2-1 Belfast Celtic
Willowfield 1-0 Larne
Ards 3-2 Cliftonville
Belfast Celtic 3-2 Linfield
Distillery 2-1 Glentoran
Queen's Island 1-0 Willowfield
Linfield 2-0 Glentoran
Linfield 2-0 Glenavon
Glentoran 2-0 Glenavon
Shelbourne (final not played)
Linfield 2-1 Glentoran
Belfast Celtic 2-0 Linfield
Glentoran 2-0 Belfast Celtic
Linfield 1-0 Glentoran
Linfield 1-0 Belfast Celtic
Glentoran 3-1 Linfield
Linfield 2-0 Glentoran
Linfield (last club remaining after others withdrew)
Shelbourne 2-1 Bohemians
Distillery 1-0 Cliftonville
Cliftonville 2-1 Bohemians
Bohemians 3-1 Shelbourne
Cliftonville 1-0 Shelbourne
Shelbourne 2-0 Belfast Celtic
Distillery 3-0 Shelbourne
Linfield 5-1 Derry Celtic
Distillery 3-1 Bohemians
Linfield 5-0 Distillery
Cliftonville 1-0 Freebooters
Cliftonville 2-1 Bohemians
Linfield 2-1 Glentoran
Linfield 2-0 St Columb's Hall Celtic
Cliftonville 3-1 Sherwood Foresters
Distillery 3-1 Glentoran
Linfield 10-1 Bohemians
Distillery 3-2 Linfield
Linfield 5-1 Cliftonville
Linfield 7-0 The Black Watch
Linfield 4-2 Ulster
Gordon Highlanders 3-1 Cliftonville
Distillery 5-4 YMCA
Cliftonville 2-1 Distillery
Ulster 3-0 Cliftonville
Distillery 1-0 Alexander Limavady
Distillery 2-0 Alexander Limavady
Distillery 5-0 Wellington Park
Cliftonville 5-0 Ulster
Queen's Island 2-1 Cliftonville
Moyola Park 1-0 Cliftonville