Famous Horse Races

1,000 Guineas

Newmarket Racecourse
A Brief History Of 1,000 Guineas
The One Thousand Guineas Stakes is a Group 1 flat horse race for three-year-old thoroughbred fillies run over a distance of 1 mile at Newmarket Racecourse, Newmarket, Suffolk, England in late April / early May. It is one of five classic races in the UK.

It was first run in 1814 and is the fillies' equivalent of the Two Thousand Guineas. As with that race, it takes its name from the original guaranteed prize fund on offer.
Year
2008
2007
2006
2005
2004
2003
2002
2001
2000
1999
1998
1997
1996
1995
1994
1993
1992
1991
1990
1989
1988
1987
1986
1985
1984
1983
1982
1981
1980
1979
1978
1977
1976
1975
1974
1973
1972
1971
1970
1969
1968
1967
1966
1965
1964
1963
1962
1961
1960
1959
1958
1957
1956
1955
1954
1953
1952
1951
1950
1949
1948
1947
1946
1945
1944
1943
1942
1941
1940
1939
1938
1937
1936
1935
1934
1933
1932
1931
1930
1929
1928
1927
1926
1925
1924
1923
1922
1921
1920
1919
1918
1917
1916
1915
1914
1913
1912
1911
1910
1909
1908
1907
1906
1905
1904
1903
1902
1901
1900
1899
1898
1897
1896
1895
1894
1893
1892
1891
1890
1889
1888
1887
1886
1885
1884
1883
1882
1881
1880
1879
1878
1877
1876
1875
1874
1873
1872
1871
1870
1869
1868
1867
1866
1865
1864
1863
1862
1861
1860
1859
1858
1857
1856
1855
1854
1853
1852
1851
1850
1849
1848
1847
1846
1845
1844
1843
1842
1841
1840
1839
1838
1837
1836
1835
1834
1833
1832
1831
1830
1829
1828
1827
1826
1825
1824
1823
1822
1821
1820
1819
1818
1817
1816
1815
1814
Winner
Natagora
Finsceal Beo
Speciosa
Virginia Waters
Attraction
Russian Rhythm
Kazzia
Ameerat
Lahan
Wince
Cape Verdi
Sleepytime
Bosra Sham
Harayir
Las Meninas
Sayyedati
Hatoof
Shadayid
Salsabil
Musical Bliss
Ravinella
Miesque
Midway Lady
Oh So Sharp
Pebbles
Ma Biche
On the House
Fairy Footsteps
Quick as Lightning
One in a Million
Enstone Spark
Mrs McArdy
Flying Water
Nocturnal Spree
Highclere
Mysterious
Waterloo
Altesse Royale
Humble Duty
Full Dress
Caergwrle
Fleet
Glad Rags
Night Off
Pourparler
Hula Dancer
Abermaid
Sweet Solera
Never Too Late II
Petite Etoile
Bella Paola
Rose Royale II
Honeylight
Meld
Festoon
Happy Laughter
Zabara
Belle of All
Camarée
Musidora
Queenpot
Imprudence
Hypericum
Sun Stream
Picture Play
Herringbone
Sun Chariot
Dancing Time
Godiva
Galatea II
Rockfel
Exhibitionist
Tide-Way
Mesa
Campanula
Brown Betty
Kandy
Four Course
Fair Isle
Taj Mah
Scuttle
Cresta Run
Pillion
Saucy Sue
Plack
Tranquil
Silver Urn
Bettina
Cinna
Roseway
Ferry
Diadem
Canyon
Vaucluse
Princess Dorrie
Jest
Tagalie
Atmah
Winkipop
Electra
Rhodora
Witch Elm
Flair
Cherry Lass
Pretty Polly
Quintessence
Sceptre
Aida
Winifreda
Sibola
Nun Nicer
Chelandry
Thais
Galeottia
Amiable
Siffleuse
La Flèche
Mimi
Semolina
Minthe
Briarroot
Reve d'Or
Miss Jummy
Farewell
Busybody
Hauteur
St Marguerite
Thebais
Elizabeth
Wheel of Fortune
Pilgrimage
Belphoebe
Camelia
Spinaway
Apology
Cecilia
Reine
Hannah
Hester
Scottish Queen
Formosa
Achievement
Repulse
Siberia
Tomato
Lady Augusta
Hurricane
Nemesis
Sagitta
Mayonnaise
Governess
Imperieuse
Manganese
Habena
Virago
Mentmore Lass
Kate
Aphrodite
Lady Orford
The Flea
Canezou
Clementina
Mendicant
Pic-Nic
Sorella
Extempore
Firebrand
Potentia
Crucifix
Cara
Barcarolle
Chapeau d'Espagne
Destiny
Preserve
May-Day
Tarantella
Galata
Galantine
Charlotte West
Young Mouse
Zoe
Arab
Problem
Tontine
Cobweb
Zinc
Whizgig
Zeal
Rowena
Catgut
Corinne
Neva
Rhoda
unnamed by Selim
Charlotte
Age


Jockey
Christophe Lemaire
Kevin Manning
Michael Fenton
Kieren Fallon
Kevin Darley
Kieren Fallon
Frankie Dettori
Philip Robinson
Richard Hills
Kieren Fallon
Frankie Dettori
Kieren Fallon
Pat Eddery
Richard Hills
John Reid
Walter Swinburn
Walter Swinburn
Willie Carson
Willie Carson
Walter Swinburn
Gary Moore
Freddy Head
Ray Cochrane
Steve Cauthen
Philip Robinson
Freddy Head
John Reid
Lester Piggott
Brian Rouse
Joe Mercer
Ernie Johnson
Edward Hide
Yves Saint-Martin
Johnny Roe
Joe Mercer
Geoff Lewis
Edward Hide
Yves Saint-Martin
Lester Piggott
Ron Hutchinson
Sandy Barclay
George Moore
Paul Cook
Bill Williamson
Garnie Bougoure
Roger Poincelet
Bill Williamson
Bill Rickaby
Roger Poincelet
Doug Smith
Serge Boullenger
Charlie Smirke
Edgar Britt
Harry Carr
Scobie Breasley
Manny Mercer
Ken Gethin
Sir Gordon Richards
Rae Johnstone
Edgar Britt
Sir Gordon Richards
Rae Johnstone
Doug Smith
Harry Wragg
Charlie Elliott
Harry Wragg
Sir Gordon Richards
Dick Perryman
D Marks
R A Jones
Sam Wragg
Steve Donoghue
Dick Perryman
Rae Johnstone
Harry Wragg
Joe Childs
Charlie Elliott
Charlie Elliott
Tommy Weston
W Sibbritt
Joe Childs
A Balding
Dick Perryman
Frank Bullock
Charlie Elliott
Edward Gardner
Brownie Carslake
G Bellhouse
W Griggs
Albert Whalley
Brownie Carslake
Fred Rickaby Jnr
Fred Rickaby Jnr
Fred Rickaby Jnr
W Huxley
Fred Rickaby Jnr
Les Hewitt
Freddie Fox
Barry Lynham
Bernard Dillon
L Lyne
Barry Lynham
Bernard Dillon
G McCall
Willie Lane
Herbert Randall
Herbert Randall
Danny Maher
Sam Loates
J F Sloan
Sam Loates
Jack Watts
Jack Watts
Fred Pratt
Walter Bradford
Tom Loates
George Barrett
Fred Rickaby
Jack Watts
J Woodburn
W Warne
Charlie Wood
Jack Watts
George Barrett
Tom Cannon Snr
George Fordham
Charlie Wood
George Fordham
Charles Wood
Fred Archer
Tom Cannon Snr
H Jeffery
T Glover
Fred Archer
John Osborne Jnr
John Morris
H Parry
Charlie Maidment
J Grimshaw
George Fordham
George Fordham
Harry Custance
Tom Cannon Snr
George Fordham
John Wells
A Edwards
T Ashmall
George Fordham
T Aldcroft
George Fordham
T Ashmall
Nat Flatman
John Osborne Jnr
S Rogers
John Wells
J Charlton
A Day
J Marson
F Butler
A Day
F Butler
Nat Flatman
S Day
W Abdale
Jem Robinson
S Chifney Jnr
S Rogers
Jem Robinson
John Barnham Day
George Edwards
E Edwards
John Barnham Day
John Barnham Day
Nat Flatman
John Barnham Day
W Wright
W Arnull
P Connolly
Jem Robinson
Bill Arnull
Jem Robinson
Frank Buckle
John Barnham Day
Unknown
Jem Robinson
Frank Buckle
Frank Buckle
Frank Buckle
Frank Buckle
Unknown
Frank Buckle
Bill Arnull
S Barnard
Bill Clift
Bill Clift
Trainer
Pascal Bary
Jim Bolger
Pam Sly
Aidan O'Brien
Mark Johnston
Sir Michael Stoute
Saeed bin Suroor
Michael Jarvis
John Gosden
Henry Cecil
Saeed bin Suroor
Henry Cecil
Henry Cecil
Dick Hern
Tommy Stack
Clive Brittain
Criquette Head
John Dunlop
John Dunlop
Michael Stoute
Criquette Head
François Boutin
Ben Hanbury
Henry Cecil
Clive Brittain
Criquette Head
Harry Wragg
Henry Cecil
John Dunlop
Henry Cecil
Barry Hills
Mick Easterby
Angel Penna
Stuart Murless
Dick Hern
Noel Murless
Bill Watts
Noel Murless
Peter Walwyn
Harry Wragg
Noel Murless
Noel Murless
Vincent O'Brien
Walter Wharton
Paddy Prendergast
Etienne Pollet
Harry Wragg
Reg Day
Etienne Pollet
Noel Murless
François Mathet
Alec Head
Charles Elsey
Cecil Boyd-Rochfort
Noel Cannon
Jack Jarvis
Vic Smyth
Norman Bertie
Alexandre Lieux
Charles Elsey
Noel Murless
Jacques Lieux
Cecil Boyd-Rochfort
Walter Earl
Jack Watts
Walter Earl
Fred Darling
J Lawson
William Rose Jarvis
J Lawson
Ossie Bell
J Lawson
Colledge Leader
A Swann
Jack Jarvis
Cecil Boyd-Rochfort
F Carter
Fred Darling
Frank Butters
J Torterolo
William Rose Jarvis
Peter Gilpin
John Watson
Alec Taylor Jnr
Jack Jarvis
George Lambton
Atty Persse
P Linton
T Waugh
Frank Hartigan
George Lambton
George Lambton
George Lambton
Frank Hartigan
Charles Morton
Charles Morton
Dawson Waugh
Fred Pratt
Willie Waugh
Peter Gilpin
J Allen
Jack Robinson
Peter Gilpin
Jack Robinson
Peter Gilpin
J Chandler
Bob Sievier
George Blackwell
T Jennings Jnr
J Huggins
Willie Waugh
William Walters Jnr
Richard Marsh
J Ryan
George Dawson
P Peck
John Porter
Mat Dawson
George Dawson
Mat Dawson
James Ryan
A Taylor Snr
Richard Marsh
John Porter
Tom Cannon Snr
T Jennings Jnr
R Sherrard
Alec Taylor Snr
Jos Dawson
Mat Dawson
J Cannon
G Bloss
T Cunnington
Mat Dawson
William Osborne
Mat Dawson
T Jennings
Joseph Hayhoe
Jos Dawson
J Day
Henry Woolcott
James Dover
J Day
J Day
Joseph Hayhoe
Jos Dawson
John Scott
W Harlock
John Scott
T Taylor
T Eskrett
John Scott
John Osborne Snr
W Butler Jnr
John Barnham Day
W King
J Woolcott
A Taylor Snr
W Beresford
J Day
John Scott
M Dilly
John Barnham Day
J Kent Jnr
W Butler Jnr
R Pettit
J Kent Jnr
G Payne
John Barnham Day
C Marson
W Edwards
John Barnham Day
John Barnham Day
R Prince Jnr
J Doe
John Robinson
C Marson
H Scott
James Edwards
Dixon Boyce
R Pettit
Robert Robson
Robert Robson
Robert Robson
James Edwards
Robert Robson
Robert Robson
Robert Robson
Robert Robson
Robert Robson
Robert Robson
Dixon Boyce
Dixon Boyce
R Prince
T Perren
Owner
Stefan Friborg
Michael Ryan
Michael Sly
Michael Tabor
Duke Of Roxburghe
Cheveley Park Stud
Godolphin Stables
Ahmed Al Maktoum
Hamdan Al Maktoum
Khalid Abdulla
Godolphin Stables
Greenbay Stables Ltd
Wafic Saïd
Hamdan Al Maktoum
Robert Sangster
Mohamed Obaida
Maktoum Al Maktoum
Hamdan Al Maktoum
Hamdan Al Maktoum
Sheikh Mohammed
Ecurie Aland
Stavros Niarchos
H Ranier
Sheikh Mohammed
Marcos Lemos
Maktoum Al Maktoum
Philip Oppenheimer
Jim Joel
Ogden Phipps
Helena Springfield Ltd
Dick Bonnycastle
Mrs E Kettlewell
Daniel Wildenstein
Mrs D O'Kelly
Queen Elizabeth II
George A Pope Jnr
Mrs R Stanley
Roger Hue-Williams
Lady Jean Ashcombe
Budgie Moller
Mrs Noel Murless
R C Boucher
Mrs J P Mills
Lionel Holliday
Lady Granard
Mrs P Widener
Roderic O'Ferrall
Mrs S Costello
Mrs Howell Jackson
Prince Aly Khan
François Dupré
HH Aga Khan III
Sir Victor Sassoon
Lady Zia Wernher
John A. Dewar
David Will
Sir Malcolm McAlpine
Henry Tufton
Jean Ternynck
N Donaldson
Sir Percy Loraine
Mme P Corbiere
King George VI
17th Earl of Derby
Jim Joel
17th Earl of Derby
King George VI
1st Baron Glanely
Viscount Rothermere
Mrs R Clark
Hugo Cunliffe-Owen
Sir Victor Sassoon
17th Earl of Derby
Pierre Wertheimer
Sir George Bullough
William Woodward
E de Saint-Alary
4th Earl of Ellesmere
17th Earl of Derby
Simon Guthmann
King George V
Major Giles Loder
A de Rothschild
2nd Viscount Astor
5th Earl of Rosebery
17th Earl of Derby
B W Parr
Walter Raphael
Sir R Jardine
Sir Edward Hulton
17th Earl of Derby
Viscount d'Abernon
17th Earl of Derby
5th Earl of Rosebery
Jack B. Joel
Jack B. Joel
Walter Raphael
James de Rothschild
Waldorf Astor
Sir Daniel Cooper
Richard Croker
William Hall Walker
Sir Daniel Cooper
William Hall Walker
Major Eustace Loder
Viscount Falmouth
Bob Sievier
Sir James Miller
Leonard Brassey
Lord Beresford
Sir John Maple
5th Earl of Rosebery
Prince of Wales
Alfred Cox
6th Duke of Portland
Sir John Maple
Baron de Hirsch
N Fenwick
6th Duke of Portland
R C Vyner
D Baird
8th Duke of Beaufort
Duke of Hamilton
Duke of Westminster
George Baird
C J Lefevre
William Crawfurd
William Crawfurd
T E Walker
Viscount Falmouth
4th Earl of Lonsdale
Lord Hartington
Count de Lagrange
Viscount Falmouth
Reverend John King
Viscount Falmouth
C J Lefevre
Mayer de Rothschild
Jos Dawson
8th Duke of Beaufort
William Graham
M Pearson
Marquess of Hastings
8th Duke of Beaufort
Mayer de Rothschild
7th Earl of Stamford
Viscount Falmouth
G Fleming
14th Earl of Derby
William Crawfurd
G W Gratwicke
John Scott
J W King
7th Duke of Bedford
H Padwick
Mayer de Rothschild
J Sargent
Sir Joseph Hawley
3rd Earl of Orford
F Clarke
Lord Stanley
G Payne
John Gully
Duke of Richmond
G Osbaldeston
Thomas Thornhill
Lord George Bentinck
Stanlake Batson
Lord George Bentinck
R Watt
4th Earl of Albemarle
Lord George Bentinck
T Houldsworth
Charles Greville
9th Baron Berners
T H Cooke
Marquess of Exeter
Sir M Wood
5th Earl of Jersey
Lord Cavendish
A Moloney
4th Duke of Grafton
4th Duke of Grafton
4th Duke of Grafton
5th Earl of Jersey
4th Duke of Grafton
4th Duke of Grafton
4th Duke of Grafton
4th Duke of Grafton
4th Duke of Grafton
John Udney
G Watson
5th Duke of Rutland
Lord Foley
Christopher Wilson
Time
1:38.99
1:34.94
1:40.53
1:36.52
1:36.78
1:38.43
1:37.85
1:38.36
1:36.38
1:37.91
1:37.86
1:37.66
1:37.75
1:36.72
1:36.71
1:37.34
1:39.45
1:38.18
1:38.06
1:42.69
1:40.88
1:38.48
1:41.54
1:36.85
1:38.18
1:41.71
1:40.45
1:40.43
1:41.89
1:43.06
1:41.56
1:40.07
1:37.83
1:41.65
1:40.32
1:42.12
1:39.49
1:40.90
1:42.13
1:44.53
1:40.38
1:44.76
1:40.30
1:45.43
1:38.82
1:42.34
1:39.36
1:38.14
1:39.89
1:40.36
1:38.75
1:39.15
1:39.15
1:42.16
1:38.90
1:45.05
1:40.92